Faculty

Daniel Abadi

Professor
Database System Architecture

Ashok Agrawala

Professor
Networks & Real-time Systems

Wei Ai

Assistant Professor
Machine Learning & Data Mining Algorithms

Gorjan Alagic

Associate Research Scientist
Cryptography & Quantum Algorithms

Yiannis Aloimonos

Professor
Vision & Robotics

Bahar Asgari

Assistant Professor
Computer architecture

Daniel Ayres

Assistant Research Scientist
Computational Biology

Aniket Bera

Assistant Research Professor
Computer Graphics, Robotics & Virtual Environments

Abhinav Bhatele

Assistant Professor
Parallel Computing & Data Analytics

Shuvra Bhattacharyya

Professor
Digital Signal Processing

Jordan Boyd-Graber

Associate Professor
Machine Learning

Marine Carpuat

Associate Professor
Natural Language Processing

Rama Chellappa

College Park Professor
Computer Vision

Andrew Childs

Professor
Quantum Information Processing

Rance Cleaveland

Professor
Software Engineering

Rita R. Colwell

Distinguished University Professor
Computational Biology

Michael Cummings

Professor
Computational Biology

Dana Dachman-Soled

Associate Professor
Cryptography

Hal Daumé III

Professor
Natural Language Processing

Leila De Floriani

Professor
Geometry Modeling & Visualization

Amol Deshpande

Professor
Database Systems

Laxman Dhulipala

Assistant Professor
High-performance Graph Algorithms

John Dickerson

Assistant Professor
Artificial Intelligence & Economics

Tudor Dumitraș

Associate Professor
System Security

Ramani Duraiswami

Professor
Audio, Vision, Scientific Computing

Najib El-Sayed

Professor
Computational Biology

Howard Elman

Professor
Scientific Computing

Niklas Elmqvist

Professor
Information Visualization

Soheil Feizi

Assistant Professor
Machine Learning & Statistical Inference

Naomi Feldman

Associate Professor
Computational Linguistics

Cornelia Fermüller

Associate Research Scientist
Vision & Robotics

Vanessa Frias-Martinez

Associate Professor
Data Science

Ge Gao

Assistant Professor
Human-centered Computing

Thomas Goldstein

Associate Professor
Large-Scale Optimization for Big Data

Daniel Gottesman

Professor
Quantum Computation and Quantum Information

Nail Gumerov

Senior Research Scientist
Scientific Computing

Mohammad Hajiaghayi

Professor
Algorithms

Brantley Hall

Assistant Professor
Computational Biology

Mike Hicks

Professor
Software Reliability & Security

Jeff Hollingsworth

Professor
Parallel Programming Systems

Furong Huang

Assistant Professor
Machine Learning

Jia-Bin Huang

Associate Professor
Computer Vision

David Jacobs

Professor
Computer & Human Vision

Joseph JaJa

Professor
High Performance Computing & Visualization

Leonidas Lampropoulos

Assistant Professor
Software Reliability & Security

Dave Levin

Assistant Professor
Networking & Security

Ming Lin

Distinguished University Professor
Computer Graphics & Robotics

Dinesh Manocha

Distinguished University Professor
Computer Graphics, Robotics & Virtual Environments

Michelle Mazurek

Associate Professor
Computer Security

Chris Metzler

Assistant Professor
Computational Imaging and Sensing

Jacquelyn Michaelis

Assistant Research Scientist
Computational Biology & Genomics

Ian Miers

Assistant Professor
Computer Security & Applied Cryptography

Erin Molloy

Assistant Professor
Computational Biology

Dave Mount

Professor
Computational Geometry

Doug Oard

Professor
Information Retrieval

Pablo Paredes Castro

Assistant Professor
Behavioral Sciences

Rob Patro

Associate Professor
Computational Biology

Huaishu Peng

Assistant Professor
Human-Computer Interaction

Mihai Pop

Professor and Director
Computational Biology

Adam Porter

Professor
Software Engineering

Louiqa Raschid

Professor
Database Systems

Jim Reggia

Professor
Neural Computation

Philip Resnik

Professor
Computational Linguistics

Nirupam Roy

Assistant Professor
Wireless Networking & Mobile Sensing

Rachel Rudinger

Assistant Professor
Computational Linguistics

Hanan Samet

Distinguished University Professor
Spatial Data Structures

Abhinav Shrivastava

Assistant Professor
Vision & Learning

Aravind Srinivasan

Distinguished University Professor
Algorithms

Pratap Tokekar

Assistant Professor
Robotics

David Van Horn

Associate Professor
Programming Languages

Amitabh Varshney

Professor and Dean
Visualization & Graphics

Uzi Vishkin

Professor
Parallel Computing

Min Wu

Professor
Digital Forensics

Xiaodi Wu

Assistant Professor
Theoretical Computer Science

Yaser Yacoob

Associate Research Scientist
Vision & Robotics

Tianyi Zhou

Assistant Professor
Machine Learning

Matthias Zwicker

Professor and Chair
Computer Graphics & Data-Driven Modeling