Faculty

Daniel Abadi

Professor
Database System Architecture

Ashok Agrawala

Professor
Networks & Real-time Systems

Yiannis Aloimonos

Professor
Vision & Robotics

Bill Arbaugh

Associate Professor Emeritus
Information System Security

Victor Basili

Professor Emeritus
Software Engineering

Leilani Battle

Assistant Professor
Interactive Data Analysis Systems

Shuvra Bhattacharyya

Professor
Digital Signal Processing

Jordan Boyd-Graber

Associate Professor
Machine Learning

Antonio Cardone

Assistant Research Scientist
Geometry & Biology

Marine Carpuat

Assistant Professor
Natural Language Processing

Carlos Castillo

Assistant Research Scientist
Computer Vision

Rama Chellappa

Professor
Computer Vision

Andrew Childs

Professor
Quantum Information Processing

Rance Cleaveland

Professor
Software Engineering

Rita Colwell

Distinguished University Professor
Computational Biology

Héctor Corrada Bravo

Associate Professor
Computational Biology

Michael Cummings

Professor
Computational Biology

Dana Dachman-Soled

Assistant Professor
Cryptography

Hal Daumé III

Professor
Natural Language Processing

Larry Davis

Distinguished University Professor
Computer Vision

Leila De Floriani

Professor
Geometry Modeling and Visualization

Amol Deshpande

Professor
Database Systems

John Dickerson

Assistant Professor
Artificial Intelligence & Economics

Bonnie Dorr

Professor Emeritus
Computational Linguistics

Tudor Dumitras

Assistant Professor
System Security

Ramani Duraiswami

Professor
Audio, Vision, Scientific Computing

Najib El-Sayed

Professor
Computational Biology

Howard Elman

Professor
Scientific Computing

Niklas Elmqvist

Associate Professor
Information Visualization

Soheil Feizi

Assistant Professor
Machine Learning & Statistical Inference

Naomi Feldman

Associate Professor
Computational Linguistics

Cornelia Fermüller

Associate Research Scientist
Vision & Robotics

Jeff Foster

Professor
Programming Languages

Vanessa Frias-Martinez

Assistant Professor
Data Science

Ge Gao

Assistant Professor
Human-centered Computing

Thomas Goldstein

Assistant Professor
Large-Scale Optimization for Big Data

Nail Gumerov

Senior Research Scientist
Scientific Computing

Mohammad Hajiaghayi

Professor
Algorithms

Sridhar Hannenhalli

Professor
Computational Biology

Mike Hicks

Professor
Software Reliability & Security

Jeff Hollingsworth

Professor
Parallel Programming Systems

Furong Huang

Assistant Professor
Machine Learning

David Jacobs

Professor
Computer & Human Vision

Joseph JaJa

Professor
High Performance Computing & Visualization

Jonathan Katz

Professor
Cryptography

Samir Khuller

Professor
Algorithms

Max Leiserson

Assistant Professor
Computational Biology

Dave Levin

Assistant Professor
Networking & Security

Ming Lin

Professor & Chair
Computer Graphics & Robotics

Dinesh Manocha

Professor
Computer Graphics, Robotics & Virtual Environments

Michelle Mazurek

Assistant Professor
Security

Atif Memon

Professor
Software Engineering

Jack Minker

Professor Emeritus
Artificial Intelligence

Dave Mount

Professor
Computational Geometry

Dianne O'Leary

Professor Emerita
Scientific Computing

Doug Oard

Professor
Information Retrieval

Charalampos Papamanthou

Assistant Professor
Applied Cryptography

Huaishu Peng

Assistant Professor
Human-Computer Interaction

Don Perlis

Professor
Artificial Intelligence

Catherine Plaisant

Senior Research Scientist
Human-Computer Interaction

Mihai Pop

Professor and Interim Director
Computational Biology

Adam Porter

Professor
Software Engineering

Bill Pugh

Professor Emeritus
Programming Languages

Louiqa Raschid

Professor
Database Systems

Jim Reggia

Professor
Neural Computation

Philip Resnik

Professor
Computational Linguistics

Nirupam Roy

Assistant Professor
Wireless Networking and Mobile Sensing

Eytan Ruppin

Professor
Computational Systems Biology

Hanan Samet

Distinguished University Professor
Spatial Data Structures

Jeremy Selengut

Associate Research Scientist
Bioinformatics

Ben Shneiderman

Distinguished University Professor Emeritus
Human-Computer Interaction

Abhinav Shrivastava

Assistant Professor
Vision & Learning

Neil Spring

Professor
Networks & Operating Systems

Aravind Srinivasan

Professor
Algorithms

G.W. "Pete" Stewart

Distinguished University Professor Emeritus
Scientific Computing

Alan Sussman

Professor
High Performance Computing

David Van Horn

Assistant Professor
Programming Languages

Amitabh Varshney

Professor and Dean
Visualization & Graphics

Uzi Vishkin

Professor
Parallel Computing

Min Wu

Professor
Digital Forensics

Xiaodi Wu

Assistant Professor
Theoretical Computer Science

Yaser Yacoob

Associate Research Scientist
Vision & Robotics

Marv Zelkowitz

Professor Emeritus
Software Engineering

Dmitry Zotkin

Associate Research Scientist
Computational Audio

Changqing Zou

Assistant Research Scientist
Visualization & Graphics

Matthias Zwicker

Professor
Computer Graphics & Data-Driven Modeling